Why Impact-Resistant Shingles Make Sense in Wills Point

Why Impact-Resistant Shingles Make Sense in Wills Point

Class 4 Survives a 2-Inch Steel Ball

The highest impact rating, Class 4 under the UL 2218 test, means the shingle survives a 2-inch steel ball dropped from 20 feet without cracking, which is the toughness a roof needs to take the hail that hits Wills Point.

Impact Shingles Can Cut Your Premium

Many Texas insurers discount the wind and hail portion of a premium for a Class 4 impact-resistant roof, documented on the TDI Impact Resistance Form, because those roofs file fewer hail claims, so the upgrade can pay back over the years.

Fewer Storms Mean Fewer Claims

An impact-resistant shingle absorbs a hail strike where a standard shingle would fracture and lose granules, so the same storm that would total an ordinary Wills Point roof leaves an impact-resistant one sound, sparing the homeowner repeated claims.

In a place like Wills Point, where hail is a near-yearly event, the roof a homeowner chooses matters more than in a calmer climate. A standard asphalt shingle takes hail damage, loses granules, and needs replacing after a bad storm, while an impact-resistant shingle is built to survive the hail that would ruin an ordinary roof. For a North Texas homeowner tired of the cycle of storm, damage, and claim, impact-resistant shingles offer a roof that stands up to the weather Wills Point actually gets. SCR, Inc. installs impact-resistant shingles as a roofing contractor serving Wills Point and the surrounding area, and here is why they make sense.

Impact-resistant shingles are not a marketing gimmick; they are a specific, tested product class designed for hail-prone regions, and they carry real advantages for a Wills Point home beyond just surviving a storm. Understanding what they are and what they offer is what lets a homeowner decide whether they are worth it.

—

What Makes a Shingle Impact-Resistant

Impact-resistant shingles are rated by a standard test called UL 2218, which measures how well a shingle withstands impact. In the test, steel balls are dropped onto the shingle from a set height, and shingles that survive without cracking earn a rating. A Class 3 shingle survives a 1.75-inch steel ball, and a Class 4 shingle, the highest rating, survives a 2-inch steel ball dropped from 20 feet. A Class 4 impact-resistant shingle is built with a tougher, more flexible construction that absorbs a hail strike rather than cracking under it, which is exactly what a roof needs in a hail region like Wills Point. In Texas, these ratings are documented on the TDI Impact Resistance Form, which matters for the insurance benefit that comes with them.

The practical result is a roof that takes a hailstorm and keeps going. Where a standard shingle would lose granules and fracture, a Class 4 shingle absorbs the impact and stays intact, so the same storm that would total an ordinary roof leaves an impact-resistant one sound. For a Wills Point homeowner, that difference means fewer storm-damage replacements, fewer insurance claims, and a roof that lasts closer to its full intended life rather than being cut short by hail.

Social Media & Citations

The Insurance Discount

One of the strongest reasons impact-resistant shingles make sense in Wills Point is money, in the form of an insurance premium discount. Many Texas insurance carriers offer a discount on the wind and hail portion of a homeowner's premium for a roof with Class 4 impact-resistant shingles, because those roofs file fewer hail claims. The discount, documented through the TDI Impact Resistance Form, can add up year after year, offsetting part of the cost of the upgraded shingles over the life of the roof. Combined with the reduced likelihood of paying a deductible on a hail claim, the impact-resistant roof can make real financial sense in a hail-prone area, not just a durability one. SCR helps Wills Point homeowners document the impact rating for their insurer so they can pursue the discount.

Weighing the Upgrade

Impact-resistant shingles cost more up front than standard shingles, and whether the upgrade is worth it depends on the home and the homeowner's plans. For a Wills Point homeowner in a hail-prone spot who plans to stay in the home for years, the combination of durability, fewer storm replacements, the insurance discount, and the reduced deductible exposure often makes the upgrade pay off over time. For a home in a slightly less exposed location, or a homeowner planning to move soon, the calculation is different. A roofing contractor who explains the trade-offs honestly, rather than pushing the most expensive option, helps a homeowner decide based on their situation. SCR walks Wills Point homeowners through the real costs and benefits so the choice fits the home and the plans.

The durability also brings a quieter benefit: fewer disruptions. Every hail claim means an inspection, an adjuster, a replacement, and the hassle that comes with all of it, and a roof that survives the storms a homeowner would otherwise be claiming on spares them that recurring disruption. For a homeowner who has been through the storm-and-claim cycle more than once, that alone can make impact-resistant shingles worth it.

A Roofing Contractor That Installs Them Right

Impact-resistant shingles only deliver their protection when installed correctly, which is where the roofing contractor matters. SCR, Inc. is a GAF and CertainTeed certified contractor, family-owned since 1998 with more than 25 years of experience, licensed, bonded, and insured, and it installs impact-resistant shingles to the manufacturer standards that keep the warranty and the impact rating intact. The work is backed by a $10,000 workmanship guarantee, and SCR documents the impact rating so a Wills Point homeowner can pursue the insurance discount. That proper installation and documentation is what turns an impact-resistant shingle from a product into real protection.

The Long View on a Hail-Country Roof

The case for impact-resistant shingles in Wills Point is really a long-view case, because their advantages compound over the years a homeowner keeps the roof. A standard roof in hail country may face a damaging storm every few years, each one bringing an inspection, a claim, a deductible, and the disruption of a repair or replacement, and over a decade or two those recurring events add up in money and hassle. An impact-resistant roof shrugs off many of the same storms, so a homeowner who keeps their home for years avoids much of that cycle, holds onto the insurance discount season after season, and gets a roof that reaches closer to its full intended lifespan. For a Wills Point family planning to stay in their home, that long-view math often favors the upgrade clearly, even though the upfront cost is higher. A roofing contractor who lays out that long view honestly helps a homeowner see past the sticker price to the lifetime value.

The choice of shingle also affects the home's appeal if it is ever sold. A roof with documented Class 4 impact-resistant shingles and a transferable manufacturer warranty is a selling point in hail-prone North Texas, where buyers understand the value of a roof built for the weather. That resale benefit is one more reason the upgrade makes sense for many Wills Point homes, and it is part of the full picture SCR helps a homeowner weigh.

Getting the Rating and the Discount Documented

The insurance discount that makes impact-resistant shingles so attractive in Wills Point depends on proper documentation, and this is a detail a homeowner should not overlook. To claim the wind and hail premium discount, a homeowner's insurer needs proof that the roof has Class 4 impact-resistant shingles, which in Texas is documented through the TDI Impact Resistance Form for the specific product installed. A roofing contractor who installs the shingles and provides that documentation makes the discount simple to pursue, while one who installs them without the paperwork leaves the homeowner unable to prove the rating to the insurer. SCR installs Class 4 impact-resistant shingles and documents the rating properly, so a Wills Point homeowner working with the right roofing contractor has what they need to take the discount to their carrier. That documentation turns the durability upgrade into a documented financial benefit as well.

It is worth confirming the discount with the specific insurer, since carriers and policies vary in what they offer. A homeowner considering impact-resistant shingles can ask their insurance agent what discount a Class 4 roof would bring on their policy, which turns the decision from a guess into a clear number to weigh against the upgrade cost. SCR can point a Wills Point homeowner toward that conversation as part of helping them decide whether the upgrade fits.

For a Wills Point home in hail country, an impact-resistant roof is a decision that pays back in durability, insurance savings, and fewer disruptions over the years. SCR, a GAF and CertainTeed certified roofing contractor, installs and documents them so a homeowner gets both the protection and the discount, backed by a $10,000 workmanship guarantee.

More Than Just Hail Protection

While hail is the headline reason for impact-resistant shingles in Wills Point, the tougher construction brings other benefits too. The same flexibility and strength that let a Class 4 shingle absorb a hail strike also help it resist the wind that comes with North Texas storms, holding up better at the edges where wind uplift works hardest. The durable build tends to weather the Texas sun and heat well over the years, and many impact-resistant products carry strong manufacturer warranties that reflect their toughness. For a Wills Point homeowner, that means the upgrade is about more than the next hailstorm; it is about a roof that stands up to the full range of North Texas weather, wind, sun, and hail together, over its life. That broader durability adds to the case for the upgrade beyond the hail resistance alone.

For a Wills Point home in hail country, an impact-resistant roof is one of the more sensible upgrades a homeowner can make. To learn whether impact-resistant shingles fit your home from an experienced roofing contractor, contact SCR, Inc. at (972) 839-6834 for a free inspection and estimate.

 

Wills Point, Texas
Nickname: 
The Bluebird Capital of Texas
Location of Wills Point, Texas
Location of Wills Point, Texas
Coordinates: 32°42′21″N 95°59′12″W / 32.70583°N 95.98667°W / 32.70583; -95.98667
Country United States
State Texas
County Van Zandt
Area
 • Total
3.68 sq mi (9.53 km2)
 • Land 3.66 sq mi (9.49 km2)
 • Water 0.015 sq mi (0.04 km2)
Elevation 532 ft (162 m)
Population
 (2020)
 • Total
3,747
 • Density 1,020/sq mi (395/km2)
Time zone UTC-6 (Central (CST))
 • Summer (DST) UTC-5 (CDT)
ZIP code
75169
Area code 903
FIPS code 48-79564[3]
GNIS feature ID 2412273[2]
Website www.willspointtx.gov

Wills Point is a city in Van Zandt County, Texas, United States. Its population was 3,747 at the 2020 census.

History

[edit]

Founded in 1873, Wills Point derives its name from an early American settler, William Wills, who arrived in the area circa 1848.[4] He purchased a cabin from Adam Sullivan in 1852.[citation needed] The name "point" may also derive from the shape of the original timberline near the cabin, though unsubstantiated arguments have indicated that the name relates to the area's elevation. The layout of the city was the work of engineer General Grenville M. Dodge of the California Construction Company. The downtown streets laid with red bricks upon packed sand in the 1920s by locals remain in use. Downtown Wills Point has many of its original buildings that are over 100 years old, including the Wills cabin, a drug store, a dry good store, and a law office.

Governor George W. Bush officially named Wills Point the Bluebird Capital of Texas in 1995.

The Majestic Movie theater was the oldest continuously operated movie theater in Texas run by a single family, operated by Karl C. Lybrand, Karl C. Lybrand Jr., and Karl C. Lybrand III from 1926 until its closure in 2010. The Bruce and Human Drug Company, built in 1879, was the oldest family-owned drug store in Texas; it closed in 2023.

Wills Point is also the final resting place for Trailblazer, the first commercially operated monorail system in the United States.

GFA World, a Christian missionary organization, is located seven miles outside the city.

Rose Memorial

Geography

[edit]

According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 3.6 square miles (9.3 km2), all land.

Climate

[edit]

The climate in this area is characterized by hot, humid summers and generally mild to cool winters. According to the Köppen climate classification, Wills Point has a humid subtropical climate, Cfa on climate maps.[5]

Climate data for Wills Point, Texas (1991–2020 normals, extremes 1905–1923, 1939–present)
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Year
Record high °F (°C) 88
(31)
97
(36)
94
(34)
98
(37)
100
(38)
109
(43)
113
(45)
115
(46)
110
(43)
102
(39)
91
(33)
85
(29)
115
(46)
Mean maximum °F (°C) 74.0
(23.3)
77.7
(25.4)
82.1
(27.8)
85.6
(29.8)
90.9
(32.7)
95.3
(35.2)
100.6
(38.1)
102.1
(38.9)
97.5
(36.4)
90.6
(32.6)
81.3
(27.4)
75.6
(24.2)
103.1
(39.5)
Mean daily maximum °F (°C) 55.5
(13.1)
59.9
(15.5)
67.2
(19.6)
75.0
(23.9)
82.6
(28.1)
90.0
(32.2)
94.4
(34.7)
95.3
(35.2)
88.8
(31.6)
78.3
(25.7)
66.2
(19.0)
57.7
(14.3)
75.9
(24.4)
Daily mean °F (°C) 45.1
(7.3)
49.1
(9.5)
56.3
(13.5)
63.9
(17.7)
72.5
(22.5)
80.2
(26.8)
83.9
(28.8)
84.2
(29.0)
77.7
(25.4)
66.9
(19.4)
55.5
(13.1)
47.4
(8.6)
65.2
(18.4)
Mean daily minimum °F (°C) 34.8
(1.6)
38.3
(3.5)
45.4
(7.4)
52.8
(11.6)
62.5
(16.9)
70.4
(21.3)
73.4
(23.0)
73.0
(22.8)
66.5
(19.2)
55.4
(13.0)
44.8
(7.1)
37.1
(2.8)
54.5
(12.5)
Mean minimum °F (°C) 20.0
(−6.7)
23.9
(−4.5)
28.5
(−1.9)
37.8
(3.2)
47.6
(8.7)
61.3
(16.3)
67.3
(19.6)
66.3
(19.1)
53.4
(11.9)
39.5
(4.2)
28.6
(−1.9)
23.1
(−4.9)
17.0
(−8.3)
Record low °F (°C) −1
(−18)
−3
(−19)
10
(−12)
22
(−6)
36
(2)
49
(9)
58
(14)
55
(13)
38
(3)
22
(−6)
13
(−11)
−2
(−19)
−3
(−19)
Average precipitation inches (mm) 3.40
(86)
3.59
(91)
4.24
(108)
3.67
(93)
4.85
(123)
3.88
(99)
2.25
(57)
2.64
(67)
3.29
(84)
4.79
(122)
3.94
(100)
4.09
(104)
44.63
(1,134)
Average precipitation days (≥ 0.01 in) 9.6 9.4 10.1 8.7 9.7 7.8 5.9 6.0 6.8 7.6 8.3 9.3 99.2
Source: NOAA[6][7]

Demographics

[edit]
Historical population
Census Pop. Note %±
1880 860   —
1890 1,025   19.2%
1900 1,347   31.4%
1910 1,398   3.8%
1920 1,811   29.5%
1930 2,023   11.7%
1940 1,976   −2.3%
1950 2,030   2.7%
1960 2,281   12.4%
1970 2,636   15.6%
1980 2,631   −0.2%
1990 2,986   13.5%
2000 3,496   17.1%
2010 3,524   0.8%
2020 3,747   6.3%
U.S. Decennial Census[8]

2020 census

[edit]

As of the 2020 census, Wills Point had a population of 3,747, with a median age of 36.4 years; 27.4% of residents were under the age of 18 and 16.9% were 65 years of age or older. For every 100 females there were 87.8 males, and for every 100 females age 18 and over there were 84.3 males.[9]

There were 1,388 households in Wills Point, of which 36.7% had children under the age of 18 living in them. Of all households, 43.3% were married-couple households, 16.5% were households with a male householder and no spouse or partner present, and 32.1% were households with a female householder and no spouse or partner present. About 26.6% of all households were made up of individuals and 13.7% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older.[9]

There were 1,504 housing units, of which 7.7% were vacant. The homeowner vacancy rate was 2.5% and the rental vacancy rate was 5.2%.[9]

0.0% of residents lived in urban areas, while 100.0% lived in rural areas.[10]

Racial composition as of the 2020 census[11]
Race Number Percent
White 2,705 72.2%
Black or African American 411 11.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native 39 1.0%
Asian 11 0.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander 3 0.1%
Some other race 203 5.4%
Two or more races 375 10.0%
Hispanic or Latino (of any race) 572 15.3%

Education

[edit]

Wills Point and the surrounding unincorporated areas are served by the Wills Point ISD. As of 2006, the district has five schools: Wills Point Primary School (prekindergarten through first grade), E.O. Woods Intermediate School (grades 2-4), Wills Point Middle School (grades 5-6), Wills Point Jr. High (grades 7-8), and Wills Point High School (grages 9-12).

The Wills Point High School Tigers football team won the 1A state championship in 1965.

[edit]

Transportation

[edit]

Major highways

[edit]

Airports

[edit]

The city owns Van Zandt County Regional Airport[12], which was known as Wills Point Municipal Airport prior to the 2007 approval of a major airport improvement project.[13]

Railroad

[edit]

Union Pacific Railroad

Notable people

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ^ "2019 U.S. Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved August 7, 2020.
  2. ^ a b U.S. Geological Survey Geographic Names Information System: Wills Point, Texas
  3. ^ "U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved January 31, 2008.
  4. ^ " Point Chronicle. Obituary. 1924 June.
  5. ^ "Wills Point, Texas Köppen Climate Classification (Weatherbase)". Retrieved August 24, 2016.
  6. ^ "NOWData – NOAA Online Weather Data". National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Retrieved November 11, 2023.
  7. ^ "Summary of Monthly Normals 1991–2020". National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Retrieved November 11, 2023.
  8. ^ "Census of Population and Housing". Census.gov. Retrieved June 4, 2015.
  9. ^ a b c "2020 Decennial Census Demographic Profile (DP1)". United States Census Bureau. 2021. Retrieved February 19, 2026.
  10. ^ "2020 Decennial Census Demographic and Housing Characteristics (DHC)". United States Census Bureau. 2023. Retrieved February 19, 2026.
  11. ^ "2020 Decennial Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171)". United States Census Bureau. 2021. Retrieved February 19, 2026.
  12. ^ "FAA Airport Form 5010 for F46" (PDF). FAA. . Federal Aviation Administration, Effective 26 April 2018.
  13. ^ "Van Zandt County Regional Airport". City of Wills Point. Retrieved May 15, 2018.
 
[edit]

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Often, yes. Many Texas carriers offer a discount on the wind and hail portion of the premium for a roof with Class 4 impact-resistant shingles, documented through the TDI Impact Resistance Form, because those roofs file fewer hail claims. SCR documents the impact rating so a Wills Point homeowner can pursue the discount.
For a hail-prone Wills Point home where the owner plans to stay, the durability, fewer storm replacements, insurance discount, and reduced deductible exposure often make the upgrade pay off over time. SCR explains the real trade-offs so a homeowner can decide based on their home and plans rather than a sales pitch.